Essential Oils

Used in the ancient art and science of aromatherapy, natural botanical extracts are fragrant and possess many healing properties on both physical and emotional levels.



Bergamot - Fruity, floral, and spicy aroma.

Used to alleviate muscle aches, b ronchitis and infections. It has soothing effect to relieve stress while alleviating systems of rheumatism, neuralgia and colds/flu. Bergamot is known for its analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic and antibiotic properties.  An excellent oil in treating acne and oily skin conditions as well as eczema and psoriasis.  Highly beneficial in healing cold sores, chicken pox and wounds.

*Uplifting and calming, normalizing

 

Cassia - Warm and cinnamon-like spicy aroma.

Useful as an antiseptic to control infections, providing relief from fever and cold symptoms. Known to stimulate circulation and ease nausea and indigestion. Cassia oil stimulates energy and works as a wonderful anti-fungal for the skin.

*Euphoric, energizing and warming

 

Cedarwood Himalayan –Woody, smoky and spicy aroma

Used as Antiseptic, astringent, sedative (nervous) and stimulant (circulatory).  It provides uplifting and soothing properties that are beneficial in relieving emotional stress and anxiety.  Commonly used as a astringent for oily skin and antiseptic for acne.

*Calming, warming and uplifting


Clove leaf - Powerful, spicy, and fruity aroma.

As with cinnamon, this oil is very effective for many disorders. Provides antiseptic and stimulating

properties.

*Warming and sensory enhancing

 

Eucalyptus - Woody and sweet aroma.

Is good for muscular aches and pains and soothes inflammation in respiratory passageways. Useful for inflammatory conditions such as sinusitis, asthma, throat infections, acne and skin

abrasions.

*Purifying, invigorating and cooling

 

Ginger - Spicy and woody aroma.

Used to stimulate circulation of blood and promote healthy digestion.  Effective in easing muscular aches, arthritis and nervous exhaustion. Due to its warming and soothing qualities, it is helpful in combating common colds, flu-like symptoms and headaches as well as soothing muscular joint aches.

*Warming, strengthening and soothing

 

Grapefruit - Sweet, sharp, and citrus aroma.

Useful for treating congested skin, acne, toning the skin as well as preventing water retention, muscular stiffness, colds, depression and nervous exhaustion. 

*Balancing, refreshing and cheerful

 

Juniperberry – Fresh, sweet and earthy evergreen aroma.

Is effective in relieving muscle aches, inflammation and arthritis as well as stimulating circulation.  Useful as an antiseptic, sedative and tonic. It is helpful in treating stress, anxiety, and nervous disorders.  Highly beneficial for oily skin, congested pores, acne, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. 

*Energizing, warming and toning

 

Lavender - Sweet, balsamic, and floral aroma.

Supports the immune system by cleansing and detoxifying the blood. Reduces fever, anxiety, and agitation. Eases muscular aches, nervous tension, stress, anxiety, insomnia and inflammation of the respiratory system.  Useful in treating acne, allergies, burns, athlete's foot, eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis. Is rejuvenating to the skin and tissue.

*Balancing, soothing and clarifying

 

Lemon - Clean and sharp citrus aroma.

Is detoxifying and stimulating to general circulation. Improves digestion and eliminates muscular pains.  Useful in treating acne and balances the color tone of the skin.

*Energizing, uplifting, refreshing

 

Lemongrass - Powerful citrus aroma.

Stimulates circulation by detoxifying and eliminating lactic acid. Great for muscular aches and exhausted nerves. Known for its anti-bacterial properties.

*Vitalizing and cleansing.

 

Lime - Tart and sharp citrus aroma.

Promotes healthy circulation, antiviral and anti-bacterial.  Useful in treating acne and balances the color tone of the skin.

*Balancing, refreshing and cheerful

 

Litsea Cubeba (tropical verbena)- Fresh and citrus aroma.

Is helpful for general skin cleansing due to its antiseptic properties. It is beneficial in treating oily and acne infected skin.  Commonly used as a astringent, antiseptic, stimulant and tonic. Highly beneficial oil in treating fatigue, lethargy, insomnia, anxiety and depression.

*Calming, uplifting and refreshing

 

Mandarin – Sweet citrus aroma.

Is soothing to the nervous and digestive system.  Highly beneficial as antiseptic, sedative and tonic. Useful in treating oily skin, acne and preventing stretch marks.

*Uplifting, refreshing and soothing

 

Marjoram - Spicy, warm and woody aroma

Used for treating respiratory aliments, circulation and muscular pains. Provides a calming effect to alleviate stress, anxiety, fatigue and grief.  Known for its antiseptic and antiviral properties.

*Warming, comforting and calming

 

Orange, Sweet - Sweet citrus aroma.

Useful in treating all nervous and stress related conditions. Good for depression, anxiety, oily skin, sore muscles, colds, b ronchitis and water retention.

*Cheering, refreshing and uplifting.

 

Patchouli - Earthy, sweet, and spicy aroma.

Is very calming to the nervous system.  Is an excellent oil for all types of skin and good for preventing acne, inflamed skin, mature skin, dry skin, wrinkles, athlete's foot, eczema, dermatitis, fungal infections and chapped skin.

*Romantic, soothing, exotic and sensual.

 

Peppermint - St rong, cool, and refreshing aroma.

Stimulates circulation of the blood. Is useful for muscle aches, joint stiffness, mental fatigue, asthma, b ronchitis, sinusitis, coughs, colds and cleansing the skin.

*Vitalizing, refreshing and cooling.

 

Rosemary - St rong, woody and herbal aroma.

Stimulates general circulation and is detoxifying to the blood.  Useful in treating acne, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis while improving overall skin tone.  Alleviates mental fatigue, nervous exhaustion, headaches and stress.

*Clarifying, warming and invigorating.

 

Rose Geranium – Crisp and rosy aroma. 

Stimulates and helps balance the nervous system.  Helpful in treating depression and anxiety while prompting hormonal balance.  Wonderful healing oil for clearing oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum.  The antiseptic properties are effective in healing burns, wounds and other skin irritations.

*Uplifting and balancing

 

Sandalwood - Musky, woody, sweet exotic aroma.

Useful as an antiseptic, antidepressant and tonic.  Helpful in treating dry, chapped and mature skin as well as acne.  Alleviate symptoms of depression, insomnia, nervous tension, stress and anxiety. 

*Relaxing, insightful and sensual.

 

Sage – Spicy and sharp herbal aroma. 
Strengthens senses and memory while restoring emotional equilibrium.  Sage is an excellent astringent, antiseptic and tonic.  Used to relax muscle spasms, improves digestion and has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-depressant properties.  Beneficial in purifying and regenerating the skin, heal wounds, as well as to clear up sores, ulcers and dermatitis.

*Uplifting, revitalizing and calming

 

Tangerine - Warm, fresh and sweet aroma.

Used as antispasmodic, digestive, diuretic, sedative, stimulant (digestive and lymphatic) and tonic agent. It’s a sweet and calming citrus scent that can relieve stress and calm the mind.

*Cheerful, uplifting and radiant

 

Tea Tree - Fresh, herbal and medicinal aroma.

Useful for anti-bacterial and anti-fungal healing of bacterial, fungus and viral infections. Excellent for burns, cuts, bites, stings, and wounds. Supports and enhances the immune system as well relieves muscle and joint pains. Great for acne, insect bites, oily skin and skin rashes.

*Invigorating, purifying and healing

 

Ylang Ylang - Intense, sweet, fresh floral aroma.

Used as an antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, and sedative. Treats all nervous related conditions. Is effective in lowering blood pressure, regulate respiration and is a great for balancing the hormones. Good for both oily and dry skin, stimulates new cell growth and is soothing to inflamed skin.

*Sensual, euphoric and relaxing


 

Natural Ingredients

 

Activated Charcoal - Charcoal becomes "activated charcoal" when high temperatures combine with a gas or activating agent to expand its surface area, which then develop into lots of internal spaces or 'pores.' These pores help activated charcoal act as a magnet to 'trap' toxins and impurities and remove them.


Annatto Seed (Bixa orellana) - imparts an earthy yellowish-orange color to foods and cosmetics and is high in beta-carotene and vitamin A. It is known for its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, and emollient properties.


Alkanet Root (Anchusa tinctoria) – a root originally found in SW England. It’s used in soap making as a natural colorant to produce a purple blue tint. It contains rosmarinic and omega-3 fatty acids that provide antiviral, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

 

Pure Beeswax (Cera alba) – produced by bees in the cell walls of honeycombs. Add a silky and waxy feel to cosmetics and is natural emulsifier that helps seal and protect skin.

 

Calcium Bentonite Clay (Calcium Montmorillonite Clay) – used in soaps to emulsify oils and help hydrate skin while adding more lather and lending a slippery feel.  Great for adsorbing dirt, oil, and toxins from the surface of the skin, while cleansing, toning, and tightening pores.  Used in cosmetics to purify the skin and treat acne, eczema, itching and hives.

 

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) – a vegetable oil derived from the castor bean.  Acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin and hair to produce a soothing, lubricating and creamy lather to soaps. Castor oil is also used to treat skin aliments such as psoriasis.

 

Celery Seeds (Apium graveolens) - dried fruit of tiny brown seeds originally found in India and China that produce a celery-like aroma. The seeds contain bo ron, calcium, i ron, zinc and source of Vitamin A, B-complex, and C.  It’s known to treat nervousness and anxiety as well as providing anti-inflammatory properties. 

 

Chamomile (Chamaemilum nobile) – flower native to Europe and northwest Asia.  The herb has anti-inflammatory properties for healing wounds and bacterial skin infections.  It also has a mild tranquilizing effect to relieve stress, tension, muscular aches and pains. It is commonly used to prevent dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin and rashes.

 

Cinnamon Leaf - Warm and spicy aroma.

Eases colds and breathing difficulties. When inhaled, it’s excellent for exhaustion, depression, and physical weakness. It’s an effective antiseptic, digestive and anti-rheumatic aid. Used to prevent infections.

*Refreshing and vitalizing

 

Clay (Kaolin) – removes toxins from the skin by absorbing oil, dirt and debris.  Enhances lather while cleansing and toning the skin.

 

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) - the fat of the cocoa bean. Contains natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and is extremely emollient for the skin.  It’s an excellent moisturizer that melts at body temperature and is commonly used to prevent chapped or dry skin, stretch marks, skin irritations and wrinkles.  It is known to improve skin flexibility while leaving the skin feeling soft and silky smooth.

Coconut Oil (Cocus nucifera) - emollient and healing.  Produce great lather.

 

Coffee (Coffea Arabica) - removes free radicals, which cause premature aging and other skin disorders as well as acting as an astringent, odor absorber and anti-cellulite ingredient.

 

Henna Powder (Lawsonia inermis) – a flowery plant that is found in tropical and subtropical regions. It is commonly used as a dye molecule that provides red-orange tint. Provides anti-fungal property.
 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis) – Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub. The oil is unrefined and retains all of its natural healing properties.  It mimics the oil secreted by human skin and is easily absorbed, thus useful for applications that require moisture control, protection, and emolliency.  It does not oxidize, become rancid and does not break down under high temperatures and pressures due to its fatty acid make up.  It’s a pure liquid ester that is non-comedogenic (will not clog pores) and is known for its antibacterial and anti-oxidant properties as well as a soothing, healing and conditioning effects useful in treatment of  acne and wrinkles.

 

Juniper (Juniperus virginiana) - widely found throughout the northern hemisphere.  Commonly used to control oily skin, acne, dandruff and heal psoriasis, sore muscles and joint pain.   Known for its antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, astringent, deodorizing and detoxifying, healing properties.

 

Mango Butter (Mangifera indica) - is grown in the sub-tropics of India and is rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree.  It’s a tropical fruit oil known for it's hydrating, healing and UV radiation protective properties.  Mango Butter acts as a mild lubricant for the skin by sealing in moisture, helping soften and protect dry skin.

 

Oats (Avena sativa) - cereal plants of the genus Avena of the family Gramineae (grass family).   Suitable for all skin types and is great for all skin irritations such as rashes, insect bites and itching.  It’s serves as a gentle exfoliant and cleanser while soothing, softening and moisturizing the skin.

 

Olive Oil (Olea europaea) – has been used extensively in skincare for many centuries. A powerful antioxidant and a superior moisturizer high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, helps nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of aging by drawing moisture to the skin.  Known as one of the very best oils for natural skin.

 

Palm Oil - RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) Certified (Eliaeis Guinnesis) - produced from the pulp or flesh from the fruit of the oil palm, it is a natural source of Vitamin E and A and a rich source of beta-carotene. In natural soap making, palm oil is a great alternative to tallow. It adds hardness to the bar and gives it a stable creamy lather while keeping the soap from dissolving too fast.

We are aware of the environmental concerns regarding the over harvesting of Palm Oil, therefore we only source our Palm Oil from RSPO certified suppliers. These producers are certified through strict verification of the production process to ensure that the oil is produced without undue harm to the environment.

 

Poppy Seeds (Papaver somniferum L.) – tiny blue-grey seed originating from West Asia.  Useful in replenishing, nourishing and restoring skin.  Commonly use to treat dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and mature skin. 

 

Sea Salt (Sodium chloride) - contains 84 elements and minerals found naturally in the human body which are essential to good health, used as a treatment for psoriasis, eczema, acne, and general good health, relieves muscle tension, soothes and softens the skin; we use natural solar dried salt from pristine waters

 

Dead Sea Salt - The balance of the salts in Dead Sea water are magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides and it contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. Dead Sea Salts are beneficial to the skin and have unique therapeutic and beautifying powers have been recognized since ancient times of Cleopatra.  Applying Dead Sea Salt to your bath is an effective medium for deep relaxation, as well as a feast of minerals for the skin.  Research has proven the efficiency of Dead Sea bath salts in alleviating skin diseases such as psoriasis and eczema.

 

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) - Extracted from the kernels of a wild African tree.  The soft creamy texture absorbs easily into the skin, providing wonderful healing and moisturizing properties.  Natural in Vitamin A, shea butter provides natural sun protection, heals scars, prevents/reduces stretch marks and is used to treat burns, eczema, acute dry skin, and rashes.

 

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annus) - Sunflower oil has a light texture and contains Vitamins A, C, D, and E. This oil is easily absorbed through the skin and can be used on all skin types. Its high Vitamin E content makes it especially helpful for delicate dry skin.

 

Vanilla Bean (Vanilla Planifolia) – long seed pods from a tropical orchid plant originating in Mexico. The comforting aroma of vanilla eases stress while stimulating the nervous system and has been regarded as an aphrodisiac. It is used for respiratory pain and congestion and stomach ailments.